Award Winners 2019

The Royal Society of Miniature Painters Sculptors and Gravers Gold Memorial Bowl

Gold memorial bowl
The Society shows over 500 works at its Annual Exhibition, from which only one is selected and awarded the Gold Memorial Bowl. 

The Gold Memorial Bowl was a gift to the Society from Suzanne Lucas MBE, FLS, HPRMS, FPSBA, Hon.SWA, Hon. MAA,  Hon. MASF

There are a number of other prestigious awards presented annually.



The Royal Society of Miniature Painters, Sculptors and Gravers Gold Memorial Bowl

Dorian Radu
The Cigar Aficionado
by David lawton


The Royal Society of Miniature Painters, Sculptors and Gravers Gold Memorial Bowl

Dorian Radu
The Cigar Aficionado
by David lawton


Gold Memorial Bowl 
Honourable Mention

Claire Russell – Nap Time – Hamadryas Baboon
baboon


Gold Memorial Bowl 
Honourable Mention

Susan Davis - Godrevy


Gold Memorial Bowl 
Honourable Mention & The Bidder and Borne Sculptors and Gravers Award

Ray Winder – Still life in the Ocean
ocean


Gold Memorial Bowl
Honourable Mention

Davide Di Taranto – Mark


Gold Memorial Bowl 
Honourable Mention

Karen Wiggill – Better Together
rhino


Anthony J Lester
Art Critic Award

Tom Mulliner



Joan Corninsh Willies Award for Outstanding Traditional Miniature Oil Painting & People's Choice 2019

Iain Gardiner - The Royal Navy Fleet Flagship - HMS Queen Elizabeth



The Prince of Wales Award for Outstanding Miniature Painting

Marian Tumelty - Hedgerow Berries
Hedgerow Berries



Presidents Special Commendation Miniature Work

Debbie Faulkner-Stevens  - And so the Autumn Goes


Peter Charles Booth
Memorial Award

Barbara Penketh Simpson - Erena


The Royal Miniature Society Group Award

Laura Critchlow



Anthony J Lester 
Young Artist Award (Age 18-30)

Claire Anscomb - Slideshow


Arturi Phillips 'Connoisseur' Award

Elizabeth Meek - Anna


The Elizabeth Meek
Award

Helen White - Two Peacocks with Tree of Life


'Connoisseur Commendation' Award

Anthony Parke - Tinuke


The Mundy Sovereign Portrait Award

Raoof Haghighi - Jade


Anita Emmerich Presentation Award

Christopher Hope-King - Oberon, Titania and Puck


Presidents Special Commendation Large Work

Elizabeth Diggins – Shoebill